Police Roll of Honour - Lest We Forget

Home | About | Roll of Honour | Memorial | National Roll | Force Rolls | Search |

National Police Officers Roll of Honour

Honouring and Remembering British Police Officers who Lost their Lives in the Line of Duty ~ Lest we Forget

NATIONAL POLICE MEMORIAL
ROLL OF HONOUR

Names of officers whose details are inscribed on the
Roll of Honour at the National Police Memorial
for

GREAT BRITAIN


LEST WE FORGET


1680

Name Unknown

Constable,Wapping, London

1680

Isaack Smith

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1684

Robert Teagle

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1687

Thomas Small

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1690

John Pascall

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1691

Thomas Lashly

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1692

Will Vernish

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1694

Thomas Smith

Constable, Bloomsbury, London

1702

John Cooper

Constable, Mayfair, London

1704

Thomas Trevis

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1709

John Dent

Constable, Covent Garden, London

1720

Peter Parry

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1724

Joseph Candy

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1733

Samuel Alexander

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1737

Charles Dubois

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1742

Isaac Crawley

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1744

William Diggle

Constable, Aldersgate, London

1755

Mr Hind

Officer, Bow Street Office, London

1756

William Atkinson

Officer, Newcastle upon Tyne

1767

William Ridley

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1769

John Bigby

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1770

John Buchan

Constable, Stonehaven, Scotland

1771

John Atwood

Runner, Clerkenwell Bridewell, London

1775

Philip Moss

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1776

Thomas Grimsley

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1779

William Barnet

Officer, Bow Street Office, London

1781

Edward Cox

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1788

George Linnel

Constable, Pattishall, Northamptonshire

1788

John Parry

Peace Officer, Chester

1789

John Wilkinson

Officer, East Smithfield, London

1789

James Bonner

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1795

David Price

Constable, Southwark Police Office

1795

Thomas Price

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1798

Gabriel Franks

Officer, Marine Police Office, Wapping

1799

Duncan Grant

Officer, Bow Street Patrol, London

1800

George Ball

Constable, Nottingham

1812

Dugald Campbell

Watchman, Night Watch, Edinburgh

1814

Henry Trigg

Constable, Parish of Berden, Essex

1814

Joseph Burnett

Town Sergeant, Lostwithiel, Cornwall

1814

Barney Shields

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1817

Henry Thompson

Constable, Ruardean, Gloucestershire

1819

John Ashworth

Special Constable, Manchester

1819

Robert Campbell

Constable, Manchester

1820

Richard Smithers

Officer, Bow Street Police Office, London

1820

Henry Pearson

Watchman, Night Watch, Greenock

1820

Robert Simpson

Watchman, Night Watch, Greenock

1822

Richard Cooke

Watchman, Night Watch, Wolverhampton

1824

James Grainge

Special Constable, Ridge, Hertfordshire

1827

Ephraim Darkin

Watchman, Night Watch, London

1828

William Taylor

Constable, Melbourne, Derbyshire

1828

George Howarth

Watchman, Night Watch, Manchester

1830

Joseph Grantham

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1830

John Long

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1831

Alexander Ross

Special Constable, Girvan, Ayrshire

1833

Robert Culley

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1835

Henry Bailey

Deputy Constable, Cheetham, Manchester

1835

James Fawcett

Constable, Borough of Kendal

1838

Nicholas Mears

Constable, Boughton, Kent

1838

George Catt

Special Constable, Boughton, Kent

1838

William Horner Ross

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1838

William Alcock

Constable, Holbeach, Lincolnshire

1839

Isaac Phelps

Inspector of Police, Nottingham

1839

William Aldridge

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1840

William Duke

Head Constable, Huddersfield Police

1840

Joseph Halstead

Special Constable, Colne, Lancashire

1840

James Pearce

Constable, Parish of St. George, Bristol

1841

Thomas Jardine

Constable, Carlisle City Police

1841

Hugh Jones

Special Constable, Montgomeryshire

1841

James Carroll

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1841

Thomas Saunders Lamb

Constable, Borough of Huntingdon

1842

Timothy Daly

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1842

Joseph Roberts

Constable, Bristol Constabulary

1842

William M. Tilsley

Special Constable, Warwickshire

1843

James Beech

Constable, Chesterton, Staffordshire

1844

Thomas Corstorphin

Town Officer, Burntisland Burgh

1844

Henry Solomon

Chief Officer, Brighton Borough Police

1844

James McFadden

Constable, East Suffolk Constabulary

1844

Samuel Couchman

Constable, Dover Borough Police

1844

Richard Fairclough

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1844

John Birkmyre

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1844

John Wright

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1846

George Le Cronier

Centenier, Island of Jersey

1846

Richard Pace

Constable, Edinburghshire Constabulary

1846

James Hastie

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1846

George Clark

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1847

John Bailey

Constable, Parish of Bathampton

1848

James Alexander

Special Constable, Glasgow

1848

Daniel Harker Monk

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1848

William Callow

Constable, Norwich City Police

1848

James Bright

Constable, Ashton-under-Lyne Police

1849

John Micklewright

Constable, Shropshire Constabulary

1849

John Pim

Detective Constable, Bristol Constabulary

1849

John Welch

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1849

William Campling

Head Constable, Saffron Walden Police

1850

Alexander Scott

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1850

Robert Bamborough

Constable, Essex Constabulary

1851

Robert Hill

Constable, Somerset Constabulary

1851

Henry James Chaplin

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1851

Patrick Hartford

Police Officer, Borough of Blyth

1852

John Craige

Chief Constable, Castletown, Isle of Man

1852

John Wright

Constable, Castletown, Isle of Man

1853

George Davis

Constable, Parish of  Foy, Herefordshire

1853

John Willan

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1853

Richard Sunderland

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1854

John Matthews

Constable, Birkenhead Borough Police

1854

Thomas Scott

Constable, Gateshead Borough Police

1855

Francis Stoker

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1855

William Beardshaw

Constable, Sheffield Borough Police

1855

William Donaldson

Inspector, Surrey Constabulary

1855

Richard Peak

Constable, Cambridgeshire Constabulary

1856

William Vaughan

Constable, Birkenhead Borough Police

1857

Charles Busk

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1857

John Starkins

Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary

1857

Charles Thain

Detective Sergeant, City of London Police

1858

Henry Morgan

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1858

Charles Angus

Constable, Edinburgh City Police

1859

Allen Mason

Constable, Surrey Constabulary

1860

Robert Hardaker

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1860

Alexander McBrian

Constable, Lincolnshire Constabulary

1861

John Commelin

Inspector, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1861

Samuel Beard

Sergeant, Gloucestershire Constabulary

1861

Alfred Pavey

Constable, Somerset Constabulary

1862

William Penny

Constable, Somerset Constabulary

1862

William Jump

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1862

Christopher Wickham

Constable, Bristol Constabulary

1862

James Crump

Constable, Staffordshire Constabulary

1862

Ebenezer Tye

Constable, East Suffolk Constabulary

1863

William John Davey

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1863

Richard Atkinson

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1863

Henry Green

Constable, Denbighshire Constabulary

1863

Robert Campbell

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1864

Daniel Langford

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1864

William Lyons

Constable, Staffordshire Constabulary

1864

Thomas William Jackson

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1865

Robert Critchley

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1865

Enoch Augustus Hooper

Constable, Staffordshire Constabulary

1866

William Fitzgerald

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1866

Thomas Ley Baker

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1867

Dennis Potter Clark

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1867

Lord Pickup

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1867

Charles Brett

Sergeant, Manchester City Police

1867

Donald Bain

Constable, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Police

1867

William Hall

A/Sergeant, Northumberland Constabulary

1868

John Cruickshank

Constable, Durham County Constabulary

1868

Daniel Bradstock

Inspector, Metropolitan Police

1868

Joseph Eite

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1868

Richard Pickering

Superintendent, Lancashire Constabulary

1868

Thomas Mutch

Constable, Edinburgh City Police

1868

James Kemp

Detective Officer, Northampton Police

1869

Lachlan McKinnon

Inspector, Greenock Burgh Police

1869

Joseph Hilary Gilkes

Constable, Oxford City Police

1869

Richard Hill

Constable, Bristol Constabulary

1869

Samuel Kingsbury

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1869

John Parker

Constable, Preston Borough Police

1870

James Nice

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1870

James Watson

Sergeant, Dundee City Police

1870

George Frederick Waring

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1871

Benjamin Snow

Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary

1872

Samuel Pidd Gibson

Constable, Sheffield Borough Police

1872

Thomas Hardy

Constable, Birmingham City Police

1872

Moses Parrott

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1872

William Perry

Constable, Cardiff Borough Police

1873

George Grey

Constable, Northumberland Constabulary

1873

James Green

Constable, Cheshire Constabulary

1873

William Walker

Constable, Stockport Police Fire Brigade

1873

Israel May

Constable, Kent County Constabulary

1873

George Frederick Baker

Constable, Salford Borough Police

1873

Alfred George Bennett

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1873

Henry Caunce

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1874

Alexander Burgess

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1874

Thomas Boyd

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1875

John Hately

Sergeant, Northumberland Constabulary

1875

William Lines

Constable, Birmingham City Police

1875

Isaac Moss

Constable, Warwickshire Constabulary

1875

William Bennett

Constable,  Plymouth Borough Police

1875

Andrew Albert R. Hancock

Constable, Wiltshire Constabulary

1875

George Green

Sergeant, Salford Borough Police

1875

Thomas Turner

Constable, Newport Borough Police

1876

Charles Tucker

Constable, Devon Constabulary

1876

Nicholas Cock

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1876

Thomas Bett Gell

Constable, Hemingby, Lincolnshire

1876

Nathaniel Cox

Constable, Somerset Constabulary

1876

Joseph Drewett

Inspector, Berkshire Constabulary

1876

Thomas Shorter

Constable, Berkshire Constabulary

1877

Thomas Groomes

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1877

John William Smith

Constable, East & West India Dock Police

1877

Thomas Brook

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1877

Thomas Bishop

Constable, Dorset Constabulary

1877

George Batey

Constable, Newcastle Police Fire Brigade

1877

Peter Mitchell

Constable, Newcastle Police Fire Brigade

1877

William Peet

Constable, West Riding Constabulary

1878

James Fraser

Constable, Elginshire Constabulary

1878

David Davis

Constable, Northamptonshire Constabulary

1878

Jonah Sewell

Sergeant, Lancashire Constabulary

1879

Henry Cooke

Constable, Staffordshire Constabulary

1879

Joseph Moss

Constable, Derby Borough Police

1879

William Twinn

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1879

James Goodwin

Constable, Birkenhead Borough Police

1880

John Smith

Constable, Hull Borough Police

1880

Thomas Henry Scott

Constable, Northumberland Constabulary

1881

George Low

Constable, Edinburgh City Police

1881

William Palmer

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1881

Fred Atkins

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1882

John James Biddlecombe

Detective Constable, Portsmouth Police

1882

David McDonald

Constable, Leith Burgh Police

1882

George Cole

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1883

Alexander Lamond

Constable, Kirkcaldy Burgh Police

1883

Walter Creech

Constable, Devon Constabulary

1884

William Smith

Sergeant, Durham County Constabulary

1884

John Brown

Constable, Accrington Borough Police

1885

Thomas Simmons

Inspector, Essex Constabulary

1885

Albert Thompson

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1885

James Davies

Constable, Worcestershire Constabulary

1885

Richard James Barber

Detective Constable, Metropolitan Police

1885

John Miller

Constable, Cheshire Constabulary

1885

Joseph Byrnes

Constable, Cumberland & Westmorland Constabulary

1886

William Hine

Constable, Warwickshire Constabulary

1886

John Groves

Constable, Kendal Borough Police

1886

Edward Schofield

Act/Sergeant, Oldham Police Fire Brigade

1886

Lewis Bentley

Constable, Leicester Borough Police

1886

William Ellison

Constable, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Police

1886

Alfred Austwick

Constable, West Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary

1886

Thomas George Barrett

Constable, Leicestershire Constabulary

1887

Richard Frederick Richardson

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1887

John Nurdin

Acting Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1887

Henry William Brown

Constable, Staffordshire Constabulary

1887

James Graham

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1887

David Groombridge

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1887

Thomas Birkill

Superintendent, West Riding Constabulary

1888

Joseph Scott

Superintendent, Durham Constabulary

1888

Michael Lewis

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1888

Henry Norwood

Sergeant, West Riding Constabulary

1889

John Graham

Constable, Gateshead Borough Police

1889

James John Elliott

Detective Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1889

Joseph Edward Kershaw

Constable, Bradford Borough Police

1890

William James Pasker

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1890

James Weedy

Sergeant, North Riding Constabulary

1890

William Murphy

Constable, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Police Fire Brigade

1890

James Grey

Constable, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Police Fire Brigade

1890

William Bowey

Constable, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Police Fire Brigade

1891

George Cole

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1892

Enos Molden

Sergeant, Wiltshire Constabulary

1892

Joseph Joyce

Detective Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1892

Henry Hook

Constable, Norwich Police Fire Brigade

1892

David Garner

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1893

John Beer

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1893

Charles John Watts

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1893

George Henry Lockwood

Constable, Burnley Police Fire Brigade

1893

William Henderson

Constable, Middlesbrough Police

1893

Adam John Eves

Acting Sergeant, Essex Constabulary

1893

Robert Wright

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1893

David McBay

Inspector, Dundee City Police

1893

James Allan

Sub-Inspector, Lanarkshire Constabulary

1893

James Gordon

Constable, St. Helens Borough Police

1893

Peregrine Henry T. Fellowes

Chief Constable, Hampshire Constabulary

1894

Charles Alfred Cartledge

Constable, Congleton Borough Police

1894

Joseph Smith

Constable, Breconshire Constabulary

1894

John Robinson

Constable, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Police

1894

William Wilson

Constable, Hull Borough Police

1895

Robert Kidd

Det/Sergeant, L. & N. W. Railway Police

1895

John Staff Hasker

Sergeant, River Wear Police

1895

William Dryden

Constable, Sunderland Borough Police

1895

William Morris

Sergeant, Gloucestershire Constabulary

1895

Joseph Parker C. Winpenny

Sergeant, West Riding Constabulary

1895

Robert Murray

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1896

Michael Flynn

Sergeant, London and India Docks Police

1897

Joseph Ellis

Constable, Leeds Police Fire Brigade

1897

George Snipe

Constable, Birmingham City Police

1897

George Robert Nuttall

Constable, Burnley Police Fire Brigade

1897

Andrew Urquhart

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1897

Henry Williamson

Constable, Cheshire Constabulary

1898

Alfred Marsh

Constable, Lancs. & Yorks. Railway Police

1898

Joseph Burge

Inspector, Nottingham City Police

1898

George Simpson

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1898

James Baldwin

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1898

Thomas King

Constable, Inverness-shire Constabulary

1899

John Joseph Charlton

Constable, Berkshire Constabulary

1899

Frederick Smith

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1900

George Stephen Funnell

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1900

Alfred Kerns

Constable, Cheshire Constabulary

1900

James Harte

Constable, Leith Burgh Police

1900

John William Kew

Constable, West Riding Constabulary

1900

William Balkwill

Superintendent, Somerset Constabulary

1900

Ernest Thompson

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1901

Thomas Hibbs

Det/Constable, L. & N. W. Railway Police

1901

Charles Phillip Gunter

Constable, Birmingham City Police

1903

William Ezra Price

Constable, Staffordshire Constabulary

1903

William Adiel Wilkinson

Constable, Leicestershire Constabulary

1903

John Cooper

Sergeant, Hanley Police Fire Brigade

1903

Edwin George Wilce

Constable, Plymouth Borough Police

1903

Alfred Nash

Inspector, Dover Borough Police

1903

William Davies

Constable, Montgomeryshire Constabulary

1904

Edward Carter

Constable, Wigan Borough Police

1904

Lewis Hughes Jones

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1905

John Richard Rolfe

Constable, Margate Borough Police

1905

George Thomas Nettleton

Constable, Hull City Police

1905

William Reynolds Woolley

Constable, Lincolnshire Constabulary

1905

William Percy Croft

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1905

John Henry Burdett

Constable, York Police Fire Brigade

1906

Arthur Wale

Constable, Bristol Police Fire Brigade

1906

William George McKelvie

Constable, Hawick Burgh Police

1907

George William Leefe

Constable, North Eastern Railway Police

1907

Stewart Mungo Whillis

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1907

Walter Ford

Constable, Norfolk Constabulary

1908

John Taylor

Constable, Stockport Police Fire Brigade

1908

Joseph Williamson

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1909

William Frederick Tyler

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1909

Albert Ernest Smith

Constable, Bristol Police Fire Brigade

1909

Charles William Alger

Constable, Great Yarmouth Police

1910

Alfred Haddon Hudson

Constable, Leeds City Police

1910

Walter Shillum

Constable, Glamorganshire Constabulary

1910

John Truephett Saywell

Constable, Kent County Constabulary

1910

Charles Tucker

Sergeant, City of London Police

1910

Robert Bentley

Sergeant, City of London Police

1910

Walter Charles Choat

Constable, City of London Police

1911

Arthur Wright

Constable, Derbyshire Constabulary

1911

John George Samuel

Constable, Broughty Ferry Burgh Police

1911

Alfred Pearson

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1911

Hosea Pope

Constable, Monmouthshire Constabulary

1911

Alfred Clay

Constable, Lincoln Police Fire Brigade

1912

John Tough

Constable, Paisley Burgh Police

1912

Arthur Walls

Inspector, Eastbourne Borough Police

1913

William Frank Crouch

Sergeant, Wiltshire Constabulary

1913

Andrew Barton

Sergeant, Northumberland Constabulary

1913

George Bertram Mussell

Constable, Northumberland Constabulary

1913

David Stotesbury

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1913

Joseph Watt

Constable, Essex Constabulary

1914

Joseph Newark

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1914

John Donaldson

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1915

Alfred Young KPM

Detective Constable, Metropolitan Police

1916

Matthew McLoughlin

Detective Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1916

Charles James Harrison

Inspector, Bristol Police Fire Brigade

1916

Harold Reveley

Acting Sergeant, Bradford City Police

1916

Harold Frank Ricketts

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1916

David Lewis

Sergeant, Denbighshire Constabulary

1917

Edward George B. Greenoff

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1917

James Hardacre

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1917

Alfred Smith

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1918

Henry William Sawyer

Acting Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1918

Herbert Berry

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1919

James Campbell

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1919

Frederick William Lambert

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1919

William McGregor

Constable, City of Glasgow Police

1919

Thomas Green

Station Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1919

Frank Bryant KPM

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1919

Thomas Eldred Briggs Rowland

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1920

James Kelly

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1920

John Burney

Inspector, Middlesbrough Borough Police

1921

Ernest Crowston

Sergeant, Nottingham City Police

1921

Robert Kewin

Sergeant, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1921

Robert Johnston

Inspector, Glasgow City Police

1921

Peter Munro

Constable, Lanarkshire Constabulary

1922

Patrick Dunleavy

Constable, Leeds Police Fire Brigade

1923

Arthur Joseph Webb

Constable, Bradford City Police

1924

Hartley Wilkinson

Sergeant, Blackpool Borough Police

1924

Robert Pritchard

Constable, Anglesey Constabulary

1925

Albert Willits

Constable, Wolverhampton Police

1926

William Leonard Griggs

Constable, Dover Police Fire Brigade

1926

Samuel MacLean

Sergeant, Dumbartonshire Constabulary

1927

Matthew Walls Straughan

Constable, Durham County Constabulary

1927

George William Gutteridge

Constable, Essex Constabulary

1927

Edwin Percy Cook

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1928

Albert Andrews

Sergeant, West Riding Constabulary

1928

Charles William Sheppard

Constable, Birmingham City Police

1928

Howard Sidney Overton

Constable, Worcestershire Constabulary

1928

Henry Leggett

Constable, Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Police

1928

William Thomas Herrett

Constable, Surrey Constabulary

1929

David Fleming Ford

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1929

John Arthur Self

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1930

Francis James Willis

Det/Sergeant, Cambridge Borough Police

1930

Arthur Lawes

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1930

Robert Little

Sergeant, Durham County Constabulary

1930

Alfred Edward Waterhouse

Constable, Leeds Police Fire Brigade

1931

Archie Cornish

Inspector, Sheffield Police Fire Brigade

1932

Ebenezer Gethin Harris

Constable, Swansea Police Fire Brigade

1932

Harold R. Bulley

Constable, Swansea Police Fire Brigade

1933

Frederick William Percy

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1933

Tom Williamson Jewes

Constable, Manchester City Police

1934

James Wright

Constable, Manchester City Police

1934

Walter John Laidler

Sergeant, Gateshead Borough Police

1934

Harold Victor Glasby

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1934

Alfred Haynes

Constable, Southern Railway Police

1935

Benjamin Drinkwater

Constable, Bootle Borough Police

1935

James Warrender Thomson

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1937

Bernard Tutt

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1937

Henry G. A. Speake

Constable, Shrewsbury Borough Police

1937

Albert Pratt

Constable, Birkenhead Borough Police

1938

John Tremlett Potter

Constable, Devon Constabulary

1938

George Thomas Shepherd

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1939

George Rodney Southworth

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1940

William Ralph Shiell

Constable, Durham County Constabulary

1940

Francis James Prosser

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1940

Jack William Avery

War Reserve Constable, Metropolitan Police

1940

Robert Chisholm Thomson MBE

Asst. Chief Constable, Edinburgh Police

1940

Bertram Holt Cattell

Special Constable, Warwickshire Constabulary

1940

John Thomas Gillings

War Reserve Constable, Warwickshire Constabulary

1940

Ernest Hugh Johnson

Sub-Div. Leader, Warwickshire Special Constabulary

1940

Robert Charles Winney

Constable, Port of London Authority Police

1940

Charles Edward Showell

Sergeant, Port of London Authority Police

1940

William Thomas Mellen

Special Constable, Herefordshire Constabulary

1940

Albert Ernest Bawden

Special Constable, Coventry City Police

1940

Frederick Parkes Spencer

Constable, Sheffield Police Fire Brigade

1940

James Ferguson Hood

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1940

Ian Douglas Steen

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1941

Robert Holmes

War Reserve Constable, Bristol Constabulary

1941

Albert Edward Janes

Constable, Bristol Police Fire Brigade

1941

Harry James Whiteman

Constable, Portsmouth Police Fire Brigade

1941

George Lambert Storrar

Special Constable, Fife Constabulary

1941

Stephen Christopher Robertson

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1941

Walter Henry Murton

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1941

Charles Edward Murray

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1941

Thomas William Dale

Detective Sergeant, Rochdale Police

1941

Harry Saul Stables

Detective Inspector, Rochdale Borough Police

1941

Thomas Arthur Benn

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1941

John Henry Bees

Acting Sergeant, Bristol Police Fire Brigade

1941

Gerald Edward H. Rice

Constable, Royal Marine Police Special Reserve

1941

Alfred James Hayward

Constable, Royal Marine Police

1941

Robert Roberts

Constable, Liverpool Police Fire Brigade

1941

Ieuan Griffith Jeffreys

Constable, St. Helens Borough Police

1941

Frederick Ernest Bennett

Sub-Div. Inspector, Metropolitan Police

1941

George Cledwyn Arthur

Constable, Anglesey Constabulary

1941

Evan Thomas Davies

Constable, Cardiff City Police

1942

Joseph Pickering

War Reserve Constable, Liverpool City Police

1942

William James Avis

Sergeant, West Sussex Constabulary

1943

Wilfred Edward Grigg

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1943

Walter Rouse

Constable, Great Grimsby Borough Police

1943

Eric Leslie Valantine

Constable, Wallasey Borough Police

1943

John Towers

War Reserve Constable, Blackburn Police

1944

Andrew Perrie

Special Constable, Inverness Burgh Police

1944

Francis John East

Inspector, Berkshire Constabulary

1945

Reginald Charles Grady

Detective Constable, Bristol Constabulary

1946

James Straiton

Det/Sergeant (Retd.), Glasgow City Police

1946

Brinley James Booth

Constable, Staffordshire Constabulary

1948

Nathanael Edgar

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1948

Edmund Sleigh Frost

Sergeant, Essex Constabulary

1948

Frank Taylor

Constable, Hull City Police

1948

Stewart Cameron MacDonald

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1949

Sydney Arthur Tysoe

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1951

William Gibson

Sergeant, Dumfries & Galloway Constabulary

1951

Alan George Baxter

Constable, Kent County Constabulary

1951

Duncan Alexander Fraser

Detective Inspector, West Riding Constabulary

1951

Arthur Gordon Jagger

Constable, West Riding Constabulary

1952

Allan Beattie

Constable, Cardiff City Police

1952

John Macleod

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1952

Sidney George Miles

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1953

Brian Moss

Det/Constable, Buckinghamshire Constabulary

1954

Robert Housden

Constable, Bedfordshire Constabulary

1956

Gerald Thomas P. Rooney

Temporary Sergeant, Kent Constabulary

1956

Reginald William Tipple

Temporary Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1956

Ronald Mayne Roffey

Sergeant, Bournemouth Borough Police

1956

Leonard Alfred Demmon

Temporary Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1956

Hugh Brian Carter

Temporary Sergeant, Herefordshire Constabulary

1956

Cyril John Thoroughgood

Temporary Sgt., Leicestershire and Rutland Constab.

1956

James Dolan

Constable, Hampshire Constabulary

1957

Cornelius Carson

Superintendent, Metropolitan Police

1957

George William Wheatley

Constable, South Shields Borough Police

1958

Stanley Woodward

Temporary Sergeant, Durham Constabulary

1958

Frank Edwin Hulme

Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary

1958

James O'Donnell M.M. & Bar

Detective Inspector, Blackburn Borough Police

1958

Raymond Henry Summers

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1959

Raymond William Purdy

Detective Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1960

Edward Roy Dorney

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1960

George Phillip Bickerton

Sergeant, Buckinghamshire Constabulary

1960

Walter Marshall McMillan

Constable, British Transport Commission Police

1960

Leslie Edwin Vincent Meehan

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1961

Frederick George Hutchins

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1961

Philip Pawsey

Inspector, Metropolitan Police

1962

Ernest Southern

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1962

Ronald Brown

Constable, Liverpool City Police

1963

Robert Dick Bell

Constable, Dunbartonshire Constabulary

1965

George William M. Russell

Constable, Cumberland, Westmorland & Carlisle Con.

1965

James Stanford

Detective Sergeant, Wolverhampton Police

1965

Kenneth Francis

Constable, Ayrshire Constabulary

1965

Donald Robertson BEM

Sergeant, Perth and Kinross Constabulary

1966

Geoffrey Roger Fox

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1966

Christopher Tippett Head

Detective Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1966

David Stanley Bertram Wombwell

Temporary Det/Constable, Metropolitan Police

1966

Brian Armstrong

Constable, Gateshead Borough Police

1967

James Roy Bradley

Inspector, Oxfordshire Constabulary

1967

Erroll V. J. Griffiths

Constable, Carmarthen & Cardigan Police

1967

Desmond Morgan Acreman

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1967

Joseph Stewart Drake

Constable, Stirling and Clackmannan Constabulary

1967

Derek Ian McIntyre

Constable, Mersey Tunnels Police

1968

Brian Arthur Rippingale

Constable, Essex Constabulary

1968

David John Evan Lumsden

Det/Sergeant, Inverness Burgh Police

1968

Iain Peter Ritchie

Constable, Inverness Burgh Police

1968

John Alexander MacLurg

Constable, Argyll County Police

1969

Stanley Edward Moore

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1969

Michael John Davies

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1969

George Brownlie Gates

Special Constable, Glasgow City Police

1969

Angus MacLeod MacKenzie

Act/Det/Constable, Glasgow City Police

1970

Edward Alexander Barnett

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1970

Gordon Stanley Tallontire

Detective Constable, Cumbria Constabulary

1970

Barry John Taylor

Inspector, West Yorkshire Constabulary

1970

Keith Winter

Constable, British Transport Police

1971

Douglas Frederick Beckerson

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1971

Alan Choules

Temp/Det/Constable, Metropolitan Police

1971

Ian Coward

Detective Constable, Thames Valley Police

1971

Gerald Irving Richardson

Superintendent, Lancashire Constabulary

1972

Peter Charles Guthrie

Constable, Warwickshire & Coventry Constabulary

1972

David Robert Peterson

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1973

Michael Anthony Whiting

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1973

Colin MacDuff

Constable, Glasgow City Police

1973

Stewart Will

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1973

Dennis Arthur Smith

Constable, Devon & Cornwall Constabulary

1974

John Schofield

Constable, Surrey Constabulary

1975

Stephen Andrew Tibble

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1975

David Christopher Green

Constable, West Midlands Police

1975

Captain Roger Philip Goad BEM

Explosives Officer, Metropolitan Police

1975

Brian Dawson

Sergeant, Leicestershire Constabulary

1976

George William Chree Taylor

Constable, Strathclyde Police

1977

Norman Garnham

Act/Det/Constable, North Yorkshire Police

1977

Alan Ewen Gordon

Sergeant, Grampian Police

1978

Christopher John McDonald

Constable, Nottinghamshire Constabulary

1978

Walter Lacey

Acting Sergeant, Lancashire Constabulary

1978

Joseph James Childs

Constable, Devon & Cornwall Constabulary

1978

Martin Ross Reid

Constable, Devon and Cornwall Constabulary

1979

Desmond Derrick Kellam

Constable, Wiltshire Constabulary

1980

Francis Joseph O'Neill

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1981

Michael Hawcroft

Sergeant, West Yorkshire Police

1981

Raymond Davenport

Constable, Merseyside Police

1981

Kenneth Robert Howorth

Explosives Officer, Metropolitan Police

1982

Daniel Buckley

Constable, Northumbria Police

1982

James Brian Porter

Detective Constable, Durham Constabulary

1982

John Egerton

Constable, Greater Manchester Police

1982

John Sandford

Detective Constable, Greater Manchester Police

1982

David Ian Haigh

Constable, North Yorkshire Police

1982

David Thomas Winter

Sergeant, North Yorkshire Police

1982

Peter James Wringe

Constable, Essex Police

1982

Mandy Dawn Rayner

Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary

1983

Angela Bradley

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1983

Gordon Alexander Connolly

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1983

Colin Morrison

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1983

Stephen Paul Walker

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1983

William Ross Hunt

Detective Sergeant, Strathclyde Police

1983

Jane Philippa Arbuthnot

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1983

Noel Joseph Lane

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1983

Stephen John Dodd

Inspector, Metropolitan Police

1983

Alexander Clive Negus

Constable, Suffolk Constabulary

1984

Andrew Stephen Le Comte

Constable, West Midlands Police

1984

Stephen John Jones

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1984

Yvonne Joyce Fletcher

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1984

Brian John Bishop

Acting Sergeant, Essex Police

1984

John Richard Speed

Sergeant, West Yorkshire Police

1985

John Frederick W. Beckett

Sergeant, Northamptonshire Constabulary

1985

John William Fordham

Detective Constable, Metropolitan Police

1985

Keith Henry Blakelock

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1986

Martin Bickersteth Bell

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1986

John David Taylor

Constable, Staffordshire Police

1986

William Wright

Constable, City of Glasgow Police

1987

Henry John Gauld Lawrie BEM

Sergeant, Central Scotland Police

1987

Ian Wain Woodward

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1987

Ronan Konrad A. McCloskey

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1987

Roger Brereton

Constable, Thames Valley Police

1988

Francis John Mason

Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary

1988

Gavin Richard Carlton

Constable, West Midlands Police

1989

Anthony John Salt

Constable, West Midlands Police

1989

Raymond Anthony Codling

Inspector, Greater Manchester Police

1989

Ronald Raymond Hull

Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary

1989

Barry Saunders

Constable, South Yorkshire Police

1990

Laurence Peter Brown

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1990

Peter Burnett

Constable, Lancashire Constabulary

1991

Robert Chenery Gladwell

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1991

Duncan Watts Clift

Constable, Kent County Constabulary

1991

Simon Clive Lilley

Acting Sergeant, Northamptonshire Police

1991

Alan Derek King

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1991

James Morrison

Detective Constable, Metropolitan Police

1992

Glenn Thomas Goodman

Special Constable, North Yorkshire Police

1992

Christopher John Wiggins

Constable, Essex Police

1992

Charles William Collett

Constable, Cleveland Constabulary

1993

William Forth

Sergeant, Northumbria Police

1993

Patrick Dunne

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1994

Derek John Carnie Robertson

Sergeant, Metropolitan Police

1994

Lewis George Fulton

Constable, Strathclyde Police

1995

Phillip John Walters

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1995

George Pickburn Hammond

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1997

Nina Alexandra Mackay

Constable, Metropolitan Police

1999

Jeffrey Barry James Tooley

Constable, Sussex Police

1999

Stephen Jones

Constable, Avon and Somerset Constabulary

1999

Raja Bashrat Ahmed

Constable, Greater Manchester Police

1999

Kulwant Singh Sidhu

Constable, Metropolitan Police

2000

Jonathan Bruce Odell

Constable, Kent County Constabulary

2001

Roderick Norton Daniels

Constable, Essex Police

2001

Alison Armitage

Constable, Greater Manchester Police

2001

Malcolm Edward Walker

Constable, West Midlands Police

2002

Gary John Veal

Constable, Essex Police

2002

Bryan Reginald Moore

Constable, Leicestershire Constabulary

2002

Andrew Carl Munn

Constable, Leicestershire Constabulary

2003

Gerald Walker

Constable, Nottinghamshire Police

2003

Stephen Oake

Detective Constable, Greater Manchester Police

2003

Andreas Giovanni Newbery

Constable, Cambridgeshire Constabulary

2003

Andrew James

Constable, South Wales Police

2003

Ian Nigel Broadhurst

Constable, West Yorkshire Police

2004

Michael Swindells

Detective Constable, West Midlands Police

2005

Jonathan Richard Speakman

Constable, Cheshire Constabulary        

2005

Sharon Beshenivsky

Constable, West Yorkshire Police        

2006

Joseph Geoffrey Carroll

Constable, Northumbria Police        

2007

Richard Gray

Constable, West Mercia Constabulary        

2007

Jonathan Charles Henry

Constable, Bedfordshire Police        

2009 Gary Andrew Toms Constable, Metropolitan Police
2009 William Arthur A. Barker Constable, Cumbria Constabulary
2011 Mark Stephen Goodlad Constable, West Yorkshire Police
2012 David John Rathband Constable, Northumbria Police
2012 Ian Andrew Dibell Constable, Essex Police
2012 Fiona Susan Bone Constable, Greater Manchester Police
2012 Nicola Hughes Constable, Greater Manchester Police

LEST WE FORGET


Please Note:

The 1600 names on the National Police Memorial Roll are those of officers who have lost their lives in the execution of their duty as the result of criminal acts or in the course of effecting an arrest or in the performance of acts of gallantry or other hazardous duty.

The full National Police Officers Roll of Honour contains details of some 4000 officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty including deaths as a result of accidents on routine duty, enemy action in wartime air raids, or natural causes.


Contact Us

Page updated 26 September 2012

National Police Officers Roll of Honour Copyright Anthony Rae 1985-2012

Return to Top of Page